Kerala PSC Informative Website | Syllabus, Questions, Answers, Notifications

Village Extension Officer [VEO] Syllabus & Exam Date

village_extension_officer_kerala

Kerala PSC Village Extension Officer [VEO], Rural Development - Exam Syllabus and Exam Date.

Village Extension Officer [VEO] Category Number :

504/2012 TVM, KTM, IDK, WYD, KNR 

Village Extension Officer [VEO] Syllabus:

An Objective Type Test (OMR Valuation) based on the qualification prescribed for the post. 

Main Topics:- 

Part I : Simple Arithmetic & Mental Ability 
Part II : General Knowledge and Current Affairs 
Part III: General English 
Part IV: Regional Language (Malayalam/Tamil/Kannada) 

(Maximum Marks : 100) 
(Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes) 
( Medium of Questions: Malayalam/Tamil/Kannada) 

Candidates can download the Admission Tickets through their One Time Registration Profile in the Website 
www.keralapsc.gov.in  from 17/05/2014 

Exam Date and Time 

07/06/2014 Saturday 01.30 PM to 03.15 PM

Important Note : Examination Time includes half an hour as preparation time for the verification of Identification Certificates and ID Proofs of the Candidates appearing for the examination.

61st National Film Awards (2014)

List of 61st National Film Award Winners (2014).

Best Feature Film [Ship of Theseus]

National_film_award_2014













Best Actor [Suraj Venjaramoodu & Raj Kumar]

National_film_award_2014















Best Actress:  Geetanjali Thapa [Liars Dice]

National_film_award_2014















Best Direction: Hansal Mehta [Film : Shahid]

National_film_award_2014



















Best Feature Film in Malayalam : North 24 Kadham

National_film_award_2014












Best Feature Film in Assamese : Ajeyo
Best Feature Film in Bengali : Bakita Byaktigoto
Best Feature Film in Hindi : Jolly LLB
Best Feature Film in Kannada : December 1
Best Feature Film in Konkani : Baga Beach
Best Feature Film in Malayalam : North 24 Kadham
Best Feature Film in Marathi : Acha Divaz Mazha
Best Feature Film in Tamil : Tonga Vungal
Best Feature Film in Telugu : Naa Bangaru Talli
Best Feature Film in English : The Coffin Maker

Best Child Actor: Somnath Awghade for 'Fandry' and 
 
Best Supporting Actor: Saurabh Shukla, 'Jolly LLB'
 
Best Actress:  Geetanjali Thapa [Liars Dice]
 
Best Actor: Rajkumar Rao for 'Shahid', and Suraj Venjaramudu for Malayalam movie 'Perariyathavar'
 
Best Direction: Hansal Mehta for 'Shahid'
 
Best Film on on Social Issues: Tojia Dharm Kauncha
 
Nargis Dutt Award for Best film on National Intergration:  Talai Muraigal
 
Best Popular Film providing Wholesome Entertainment:  Bhaag Milkha Bhaag
 
Best Feature Film:  Ship of Theseus
 
Best Choreography: Ganesh Acharya for 'Masto Ka Jhund' – Bhaag Milkha Bhaag
 
 
Bengali film 'Jatishwar' bagged awards for:
 
Best Music: Jatishwar
Best Costume: Jatishwar
Best Make up: Jatishwar
Best Male Playback Singer: Jatishwar
Best Director Award: Pranjal Dua for 'Chidiya Ud' (Hindi)
 
Best Narration/Voice Over : Lipika Singh Darai, Kankee O Saapo (Odia)
 
Best Non Feature Film: Rangbhoomi
 
Best Film on Social issues: Gulaabi Gang
 
Special Jury Award: Yellow and Miss Lovely
 
Best Dialouge: Astu

Kerala SSLC Results 2014 - Educational District wise Results

Kerala Secondary School Leaving Certificate (SSLC) Examination Results 2014 | SSLC Results 2014 | Kerala Pareeksha Bhavan SSLC Results 2014 | Kerala 10th Class Results 2014 | VHSE Kerala 2014 Results | SSLC Online Results 2014 | Kerala DHSE Results 2014 | SSLC Malayalam Medium Exam Results 2014 | SSLC English Medium Results 2014

kerala_sslc_results_2014

KERALA Secondary School Leaving Certificate [SSLC] RESULTS 2014 PUBLISHED on today [16-04-2013].

Check SSLC 2014 Results [Educational District wise Results]


Village Extension Officer [VEO] Solved Question Paper 2007

Village_Extension_OfficerKerala PSC Village Extension Officer [VEO] Solved Question Paper. Exam conducted on April 13, 2007.

View/Download Village Extension Officer [VEO] Solved Question Paper; Click the following link:



Syllabus:


Part I : Simple Arithmetic & Mental Ability
Part II : General Knowledge and Current Affairs
Part III: General English
Part IV: Regional Language (Malayalam/Tamil/Kannada) 


SOBRIQUETS - Kerala PSC Selected Questions


Sl.NameAnswer
1Britain of the East Japan
2Britain of the South New Zealand
3Battle field of Europe Belgium
4City of CyclesBeijing
5City of Dreaming Spires Oxford
6City of Eternal Springs Quito (Ecuador)
7City of Sky Scrappers NewYork
8City of Magnificent DistancesWashington D.C
9City of Golden Gate San Francisco (U.S.A)
10City of Seven Hills Rome (Italy)
11Cockpit of Europe Belgium
12Copper Country Zambia
13Dark Continent Africa
14Empire City New York (U.S.A)
15Emerald Island Ireland
16Eternal City Rome, Italy
17Forbidden City Lhasa, Tibet
18Garden of England Kent
19George Cross Island Malta
20Granite CityAberdeen (Scotland)
21Herring Pond Atlantic Ocean
22Hill Queen Shimla
23Holy Land Palestine
24Hermit Kingdom Korea
25Island of Pearls Bahrain
26Island of Cloves Madagascar
27Key to the MediterraneanGibraltar
28Land of EaglesAlbania
29Land of Golden Fleece Australia
30Land of KangarooAustralia
31Land of LiliesCanada
32Land of Golden PagodaMyanmar
33Land of Maple Canada
34Land of Thousand Lakes Finland
35Land of Morning CalmKorea
36Land of Rising Sun Japan
37Land of Setting Sun Britain
38Land of Midnight Sun Norway
39Land of Lakes Scotland
40Land of the Tulips Netherlands
41Land of White ElephantThailand
42Land of Thunder BoltBhutan
43Land of Thousand Elephants Laos
44Manchester of the OrientOsaka
45Never, Never Land Prairies, N. Australia
46Land of Thunder DragonChina
47Nation of Thousand Hills Rwanda
48Pearl of Arabia Bahrain
49Pearl of Antilles Cuba
50Pillars of Hercules Strait of Gibraltar
51Playground of Europe Switzerland
52Quaker City of USA Philadelphia,USA
53Queen of the Adriatic Venice, Italy
54Roof of the WorldPamirs
55Sorrow of China River Huang Ho
56Sickman of EuropeTurkey
57Sugar Bowl of World Cuba
58Venice of the North Stockholm,Sweden
59White City Belgrade
60Windy City Chicago
61World’s Bread Basket Paris of N. America
62Island of fire Iceland
63Land of windmills Polland
64Land of Perpetual Greenary Natal
65World Loneliest island Tristanda Cunha