Kerala PSC 2015 | keralapsc.gov.in 2015 | Examination 2015

Kerala PSC Informative Blog | Education Blog

Jan 27, 2015

Distance education and online learning

What is the big idea?

What is distance education? Not all education systems employ the conventional classroom approach. You may have come across correspondence courses or online learning programs. These and similar education systems where the learner and the educator is not in a traditional classroom environment are called distance learning systems. The student and teacher may be miles apart from each other. They may be in different states or countries, and connect and correspond through the internet or through the mail.

There are several kinds of distance learning programs. In some programs, the course contents and study material are sent to the student via mail, who returns assignments and work back to the teacher the same way. In other programs, the teaching is done online, and the medium is video conferences and online discussion forums. Video and audio lectures are also used. Apart from such programs, there are also online tutors and students can also get homework help or assignment service online.

Evolution of the whole idea

When and where did this whole thing start? It might seem like a very modern idea, but it isn’t. Distance learning has been around for quite some time now. It was there much before we had speedy internet connections and convenient methods of communication, like email, chat and video conferencing.
It all started sometime around the mid-nineteenth century. No one can say for sure which program was the first distance learning program in history, but we do know some pioneers. One of them was Sir Isaac Pitman from Bath, England, who taught a shorthand writing course. He used to send his students transcribed text to learn from. His students submitted transcribed text beck to him to correct and review. The correspondence was done via post

What goes in favor of distance education?

So what are the advantages of such programs? First of all, students who live in remote areas who cannot commute to educational institutions have a way of receiving education. The learning hours are quite flexible in most distance learning programs, so those who are busy and cannot adjust their schedule according to the timetables of traditional educational institutions benefit. Students can decide when to study and for how long, so it is something that has made learning possible for people with jobs, household responsibilities, and other commitments. Another thing that distance education does is to do away with the cost of maintaining a building to house classrooms and this makes distance learning more economical.

What goes against it?

What goes against distance learning?  What it does not have that a conventional classroom has, is face-to-face interaction with the teachers, and tutors and fellow students. This is something that cannot be compensated with online discussion forums and video conferences, indubitably. A lot of things require much more interaction than these mediums can provide. Also, there is the problem that if the program is online, a bad internet connection means that the students cannot take classes or communicate with their peers and teachers. Another thing which distance education cannot provide is the infrastructure required for some academic programs, like laboratories. This is why many science programs cannot be taught through distance education.

Author Bio:



Mary Fernando is a prolific blogger who has expertise in a vast range of subjects, including academics and education, as well as technology. She blogs for various websites including myassignmentservice.com
Get Free Email Updates to your Inbox!
Read More »

Jan 23, 2015

Tips on how to prepare for a job interview!

JOB INTERVIEW
Interviews can be very intimidating, especially if it is your first job interview. Here are some helpful tips that can be useful to impress the interviewer. Read ahead and learn:

Perform research on the company as well as the position:

It is very important that you know everything about the post you will be interviewed for and also about the company background too.

It is quite probable that the first question you are asked is somehow related to the company as the recruiter would want to know your knowledge about his/her business. So, in the interview, you do not want to sound completely clueless as to what the company is about. Also, in order to explain that you are the best candidate for the job you need to correlate your skills to the requirements of the recruiter. The job description may contain clues as to what the recruiter is looking for.

The first impression is the last impression:

As you may very well know, first impressions create lasting impressions, so when you go for the interview you should keep this in mind that this is your chance to impress the recruiter. First of all try to find out the location of the interview beforehand so that you reach the destination at least 15- 20 minutes before your interview time is, as you do not want your interviewer to wait for you.

Also, this will tell the recruiter that you are interested in the job and are committed. Secondly, your attire should be professional and perfect. The recruiter will judge you by your attire choice, so be as professional as you can be. No shabby clothing or torn jeans!

Practice the answers to common questions: 

There are many common questions that almost all recruiters ask like what are your weakness/strengths, etc. You can find these questions quite easily on the internet along with their answers. Try to practice them beforehand so that you are well prepared and are not surprised in the interview.

If your job is technical, then try to learn all the technical aspects so that you are able to answer all the questions with confidence.

If you can get a friend to help, then it will be much better, as your friend can give you feedback regarding your responses.

Be honest and concise: 

Do not embellish in the interview! This cannot be emphasized enough, as recruiters are professional as well as experienced individuals and if you try to con them by giving them dishonest information, they can certainly tell you are lying. Also, don’t go on and on telling stories, make your point through short and concise sentences. It is possible the recruiters had had a long day listening to the candidates, so make it easy for them to understand you by stating simple, short and to the point answers that cover all the necessary points. 

Remember, the key to acing any interview is to be prepared and to be confident! Do not let your nerves get in the way. 

Author Bio:

 Jenny Gubnn is an accomplished blogger with years of experience in professional academic writing. Currently, she is working as an expert writer at  AssignmentDone.co.uk, where her work is published now and again. For more,follow her at Facebook|Twitter written papers.  
Get Free Email Updates to your Inbox!
Read More »

4 Tips for Students to Prepare For Exams

Guest Blogging
Students all around the globe have one common fear: exams! No student enjoys sitting in an exam or preparing for an exam, but alas, all have to go through this process as it is a part of the education system.

If you too are scared of exams and get anxious just by hearing the word EXAM, then here are some tips that can help you to prepare better for the next exam you take. Have a read!

Start the preparation at least a month in advance:

Do not wait for the last minute to start your preparation. If you do so, you will find yourself cramming stuff which will not be retained by your brain. Also, the last minute preparations are not thorough, you will just skim through the content and it will be of no use as at the end there is a seventy percent chance that you will not be able to retain any information.

So, if you want to learn and not to cram, then make a schedule and start your preparation at least one month before the big exam. In this way, you will have everything learned by the time the exam date arrives and you would only have to revise it just once.

Study how you learn best:

Different children have different methods of learning that work for them as all children are not the same. If you study the best in a quiet environment, then the first thing you need to do is find a quiet place where you can study. If you study the best with the help of some visual aid, so you can try using flash cards, if you study best by listening, you can record lectures and listen to them. If you study best by physical activity, then you can rewrite your notes, this is a very good method as it creates the maximum retaining power or you can read aloud your notes.

Understand the requirements: 

It is important that you understand the requirements of the exam you are about to take so that you can prepare accordingly. For example, if you are preparing for a GRE or GMAT exam, then you should figure out what sections is the question paper divided into and start your preparation keeping these in mind.

Sometimes, professors also give specific instructions to students regarding their exams so if your instructor has given some instructions related to the final exam, then make sure you prepare by keeping them in view.

Take breaks:

Don’t over exert yourself! You have to stop, take a break and relax so that your brain can re-energize. If you take small breaks, a time will come when your brain will stop accepting any more information as it will be tired. So, incorporate breaks in your schedule, like small breaks for sleep, for food or just for going out for a bit and relaxing.

Remember, you will only feel panic and anxiety attacks if you let too much pressure build up, so take it easy, take a few breaths and then start your preparation.

Author Bio:

John Kelly is currently working as a content manager from where student can ask Do My Essay at GetEssayDone.com. In addition to academic writing, he is also a keen writer of fiction as well as non-fiction short articles..  
Get Free Email Updates to your Inbox!
Read More »

Jan 22, 2015

Kerala PSC Pharmacist Grade 2 (Ayurveda) - 30/12/2014 - Part 2

Pharmacist Grade 2 (Ayurveda) - Solved Question Paper - Part 1

21. The text book that is not included in Bruhatrayi is
 A:-Ashtanga sangraha
 B:-Bhavaprakasha
 C:-Susrutha Samhitha
 D:-Charaka Samhitha
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

22. The meaning of the word Ayurveda is
 A:-science of health
 B:-science of diseases
 C:-science of treatment
 D:-science of life
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

23. Number of angas in sareera is
 A:-eight
 B:-nine
 C:-three
 D:-six
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

24. The sense of smell is related to -------- bhootha
 A:-akasa
 B:-prithvi
 C:-vayu
 D:-jala
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

25. Indriya related to akasa bhootha is
 A:-srotram
 B:-jihwa
 C:-twak
 D:-druk
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

26. Total number of sareera prakrithi as mentioned in Ayurveda
A:-13
 B:-5
 C:-6
 D:-7
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

27. The correct order of the three sareera dhathus given below is
 A:-mamsa, asthi,meda
 B:-mamsa, meda, asthi
 C:-meda, asthi, mamsa
 D:-asthi, meda, mamsa
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

28. The mala of sukla dhathu is
A:-roma
B:-ojus
C:-sweda
D:-kapha
Correct Answer:- Option-B

29. Total number of agni as per Ayurveda is
 A:-13
 B:-7
 C:-5
 D:-1
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

30. Cause of a disease is named as
 A:-samprapthi
 B:-upasayam
 C:-lakshanam
 D:-nidanam
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

31. -Normal blood pressure of a healthy adult is ------- mm of Hg
 A:-120/80
 B:-170/90
 C:-150/90
 D:-130/100
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

32. As per dhathu parinamam sidhantha, sukla dhathu is originated from
 A:-asthi
 B:-raktha
 C:-ojus
 D:-majja
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

33. One karsha is equal to ------ grams
 A:-16
 B:-48
 C:-12
 D:-6
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

34. The disease spread through contaminated water is
 A:-influenza
 B:-rabies
 C:-cholera
 D:-hepatitis B
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Read More »

Pharmacist Grade 2 (Ayurveda) Solved Question Paper - 30/12/2014 - Part 1

Kerala PSC Pharmacist Grade 2 (Ayurveda) solved question paper 2014. - Part I. Each part includes 20 questions.

Category Code: 336/2013
Examination: Pharmacist Grade 2 Ayurveda
Medium of Question: English
Date of Test : 30-12-2014
Alphacode : A

1. On the banks of which river the famous city of Kolkata situated?
 A:-Indus
 B:-Hughly
 C:-Brahmaputhra
 D:-Periyar
Correct Answer:- Option-B

2. The length of Indian coastline is?
 A:-5000 km
 B:-5500 km
 C:-7516.6 km
 D:-5800 km
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

3. Name the longest peninsular river of India?
 A:-Godavari
 B:-Kaveri
 C:-Tapthi
 D:-Narmada
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

4. The Governor General of India at the time of foundation of Indian National Congress was?
 A:-Lord Chelmsford
 B:-Lord Dalhousie
 C:-Lord Dufferin
 D:-Lord Ripon
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

5. Which was the only session of INC Presided by Gandhi?
 A:-Allahabad
 B:-Guwahati
 C:-Belgaum
 D:-Kakinad
 Correct Answer:- Option-C (1924)

6. Who was the first to describe the mutiny of 1857 as the first war of Indian Independence?
 A:-Subash Chandra Bose
 B:-V D Savarkar
 C:-Romila Taper
 D:-Tharachand
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

7. How many National water ways are there in India?
 A:-3
 B:-5
 C:-7
 D:-9
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

8. Bhagat Singh was sentenced to death in which case?
 A:-Kakori case
 B:-Chauri-Chaura Case
 C:-Assembly Bomb Case
 D:-Lahore Conspiracy Case
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

9. Which day is observed as Human Right Day?
 A:-May 10
 B:-Dec 10
 C:-June 10
 D:-October 10
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

10. In which session of INC,the moderates and extremists reunited?
 A:-Lucknow
 B:-Lahore
 C:-Madras
 D:-Calcutta
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

11. The 'Savarna Jatha' to support the Vaikkom Satyagraha was organised by?
 A:-T K Madhavan
 B:-K Kelappan
 C:-Mannath Padmanabhan
 D:-A K Gopalan
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

12. -The founder of Atma Vidya Sangham?
 A:-Ayyappan
 B:-Thycand Ayya
 C:-Sahodaran Ayyappan
 D:-Vagbatananda Gurudeva
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

13. Who is known as the father of Kerala Renaissance?
 A:-Kumaranasan
 B:-Sree Narayana Guru
 C:-Chattampi Swamikal
 D:-V T Bhattathiripad
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

14. Owner of Swadeshabhimani edited by K Ramakrishna Pillai?
 A:-C V Kunjiraman
 B:-K kelappan
C:-Dr.Palpu
 D:-Vakkom Abdul Khadir Maulavi
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

15. When was the historic temple Entry Proclomation made?
 A:-Nov 12,1936
 B:-April 12,1936
 C:-March 12,1936
 D:-June 12,1936
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

16. Which actress of Harry Potter Movie series was appointed as the Good will Ambassador for UN Women?
 A:-Juliya Roberts
 B:-Emma Watson
 C:-Jennifer Lopez
 D:-Kait Winslet
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

17. Operation Protective Edge is the name of which country's controversial military action launched on its neighbourhood?
 A:-Israel
 B:-Syria
 C:-Jordan
 D:-Egypt
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

18. World population Day was observed on:
 A:-June 11
 B:-July 11
 C:-August 11
 D:-March 11
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

19. Who received the Golden Ball award for the best player of the FIFA World Cup 2014?
 A:-Miroslav Klose
 B:-Karim Bensema
 C:-Angel D'maria
 D:-Lionel Messi
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

20. Who scored the first Double century in one day International Cricket?
 A:-verendar Sehway
 B:-Sachin Tendulkar
 C:-Virat Kohli
 D:-Shahid Afridi
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

Continue >>> Part 2
Read More »

Jan 27, 2015

Distance education and online learning

What is the big idea?

What is distance education? Not all education systems employ the conventional classroom approach. You may have come across correspondence courses or online learning programs. These and similar education systems where the learner and the educator is not in a traditional classroom environment are called distance learning systems. The student and teacher may be miles apart from each other. They may be in different states or countries, and connect and correspond through the internet or through the mail.

There are several kinds of distance learning programs. In some programs, the course contents and study material are sent to the student via mail, who returns assignments and work back to the teacher the same way. In other programs, the teaching is done online, and the medium is video conferences and online discussion forums. Video and audio lectures are also used. Apart from such programs, there are also online tutors and students can also get homework help or assignment service online.

Evolution of the whole idea

When and where did this whole thing start? It might seem like a very modern idea, but it isn’t. Distance learning has been around for quite some time now. It was there much before we had speedy internet connections and convenient methods of communication, like email, chat and video conferencing.
It all started sometime around the mid-nineteenth century. No one can say for sure which program was the first distance learning program in history, but we do know some pioneers. One of them was Sir Isaac Pitman from Bath, England, who taught a shorthand writing course. He used to send his students transcribed text to learn from. His students submitted transcribed text beck to him to correct and review. The correspondence was done via post

What goes in favor of distance education?

So what are the advantages of such programs? First of all, students who live in remote areas who cannot commute to educational institutions have a way of receiving education. The learning hours are quite flexible in most distance learning programs, so those who are busy and cannot adjust their schedule according to the timetables of traditional educational institutions benefit. Students can decide when to study and for how long, so it is something that has made learning possible for people with jobs, household responsibilities, and other commitments. Another thing that distance education does is to do away with the cost of maintaining a building to house classrooms and this makes distance learning more economical.

What goes against it?

What goes against distance learning?  What it does not have that a conventional classroom has, is face-to-face interaction with the teachers, and tutors and fellow students. This is something that cannot be compensated with online discussion forums and video conferences, indubitably. A lot of things require much more interaction than these mediums can provide. Also, there is the problem that if the program is online, a bad internet connection means that the students cannot take classes or communicate with their peers and teachers. Another thing which distance education cannot provide is the infrastructure required for some academic programs, like laboratories. This is why many science programs cannot be taught through distance education.

Author Bio:



Mary Fernando is a prolific blogger who has expertise in a vast range of subjects, including academics and education, as well as technology. She blogs for various websites including myassignmentservice.com
Get Free Email Updates to your Inbox!

Jan 23, 2015

Tips on how to prepare for a job interview!

JOB INTERVIEW
Interviews can be very intimidating, especially if it is your first job interview. Here are some helpful tips that can be useful to impress the interviewer. Read ahead and learn:

Perform research on the company as well as the position:

It is very important that you know everything about the post you will be interviewed for and also about the company background too.

It is quite probable that the first question you are asked is somehow related to the company as the recruiter would want to know your knowledge about his/her business. So, in the interview, you do not want to sound completely clueless as to what the company is about. Also, in order to explain that you are the best candidate for the job you need to correlate your skills to the requirements of the recruiter. The job description may contain clues as to what the recruiter is looking for.

The first impression is the last impression:

As you may very well know, first impressions create lasting impressions, so when you go for the interview you should keep this in mind that this is your chance to impress the recruiter. First of all try to find out the location of the interview beforehand so that you reach the destination at least 15- 20 minutes before your interview time is, as you do not want your interviewer to wait for you.

Also, this will tell the recruiter that you are interested in the job and are committed. Secondly, your attire should be professional and perfect. The recruiter will judge you by your attire choice, so be as professional as you can be. No shabby clothing or torn jeans!

Practice the answers to common questions: 

There are many common questions that almost all recruiters ask like what are your weakness/strengths, etc. You can find these questions quite easily on the internet along with their answers. Try to practice them beforehand so that you are well prepared and are not surprised in the interview.

If your job is technical, then try to learn all the technical aspects so that you are able to answer all the questions with confidence.

If you can get a friend to help, then it will be much better, as your friend can give you feedback regarding your responses.

Be honest and concise: 

Do not embellish in the interview! This cannot be emphasized enough, as recruiters are professional as well as experienced individuals and if you try to con them by giving them dishonest information, they can certainly tell you are lying. Also, don’t go on and on telling stories, make your point through short and concise sentences. It is possible the recruiters had had a long day listening to the candidates, so make it easy for them to understand you by stating simple, short and to the point answers that cover all the necessary points. 

Remember, the key to acing any interview is to be prepared and to be confident! Do not let your nerves get in the way. 

Author Bio:

 Jenny Gubnn is an accomplished blogger with years of experience in professional academic writing. Currently, she is working as an expert writer at  AssignmentDone.co.uk, where her work is published now and again. For more,follow her at Facebook|Twitter written papers.  
Get Free Email Updates to your Inbox!

4 Tips for Students to Prepare For Exams

Guest Blogging
Students all around the globe have one common fear: exams! No student enjoys sitting in an exam or preparing for an exam, but alas, all have to go through this process as it is a part of the education system.

If you too are scared of exams and get anxious just by hearing the word EXAM, then here are some tips that can help you to prepare better for the next exam you take. Have a read!

Start the preparation at least a month in advance:

Do not wait for the last minute to start your preparation. If you do so, you will find yourself cramming stuff which will not be retained by your brain. Also, the last minute preparations are not thorough, you will just skim through the content and it will be of no use as at the end there is a seventy percent chance that you will not be able to retain any information.

So, if you want to learn and not to cram, then make a schedule and start your preparation at least one month before the big exam. In this way, you will have everything learned by the time the exam date arrives and you would only have to revise it just once.

Study how you learn best:

Different children have different methods of learning that work for them as all children are not the same. If you study the best in a quiet environment, then the first thing you need to do is find a quiet place where you can study. If you study the best with the help of some visual aid, so you can try using flash cards, if you study best by listening, you can record lectures and listen to them. If you study best by physical activity, then you can rewrite your notes, this is a very good method as it creates the maximum retaining power or you can read aloud your notes.

Understand the requirements: 

It is important that you understand the requirements of the exam you are about to take so that you can prepare accordingly. For example, if you are preparing for a GRE or GMAT exam, then you should figure out what sections is the question paper divided into and start your preparation keeping these in mind.

Sometimes, professors also give specific instructions to students regarding their exams so if your instructor has given some instructions related to the final exam, then make sure you prepare by keeping them in view.

Take breaks:

Don’t over exert yourself! You have to stop, take a break and relax so that your brain can re-energize. If you take small breaks, a time will come when your brain will stop accepting any more information as it will be tired. So, incorporate breaks in your schedule, like small breaks for sleep, for food or just for going out for a bit and relaxing.

Remember, you will only feel panic and anxiety attacks if you let too much pressure build up, so take it easy, take a few breaths and then start your preparation.

Author Bio:

John Kelly is currently working as a content manager from where student can ask Do My Essay at GetEssayDone.com. In addition to academic writing, he is also a keen writer of fiction as well as non-fiction short articles..  
Get Free Email Updates to your Inbox!

Jan 22, 2015

Kerala PSC Pharmacist Grade 2 (Ayurveda) - 30/12/2014 - Part 2

Pharmacist Grade 2 (Ayurveda) - Solved Question Paper - Part 1

21. The text book that is not included in Bruhatrayi is
 A:-Ashtanga sangraha
 B:-Bhavaprakasha
 C:-Susrutha Samhitha
 D:-Charaka Samhitha
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

22. The meaning of the word Ayurveda is
 A:-science of health
 B:-science of diseases
 C:-science of treatment
 D:-science of life
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

23. Number of angas in sareera is
 A:-eight
 B:-nine
 C:-three
 D:-six
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

24. The sense of smell is related to -------- bhootha
 A:-akasa
 B:-prithvi
 C:-vayu
 D:-jala
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

25. Indriya related to akasa bhootha is
 A:-srotram
 B:-jihwa
 C:-twak
 D:-druk
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

26. Total number of sareera prakrithi as mentioned in Ayurveda
A:-13
 B:-5
 C:-6
 D:-7
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

27. The correct order of the three sareera dhathus given below is
 A:-mamsa, asthi,meda
 B:-mamsa, meda, asthi
 C:-meda, asthi, mamsa
 D:-asthi, meda, mamsa
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

28. The mala of sukla dhathu is
A:-roma
B:-ojus
C:-sweda
D:-kapha
Correct Answer:- Option-B

29. Total number of agni as per Ayurveda is
 A:-13
 B:-7
 C:-5
 D:-1
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

30. Cause of a disease is named as
 A:-samprapthi
 B:-upasayam
 C:-lakshanam
 D:-nidanam
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

31. -Normal blood pressure of a healthy adult is ------- mm of Hg
 A:-120/80
 B:-170/90
 C:-150/90
 D:-130/100
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

32. As per dhathu parinamam sidhantha, sukla dhathu is originated from
 A:-asthi
 B:-raktha
 C:-ojus
 D:-majja
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

33. One karsha is equal to ------ grams
 A:-16
 B:-48
 C:-12
 D:-6
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

34. The disease spread through contaminated water is
 A:-influenza
 B:-rabies
 C:-cholera
 D:-hepatitis B
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

Pharmacist Grade 2 (Ayurveda) Solved Question Paper - 30/12/2014 - Part 1

Kerala PSC Pharmacist Grade 2 (Ayurveda) solved question paper 2014. - Part I. Each part includes 20 questions.

Category Code: 336/2013
Examination: Pharmacist Grade 2 Ayurveda
Medium of Question: English
Date of Test : 30-12-2014
Alphacode : A

1. On the banks of which river the famous city of Kolkata situated?
 A:-Indus
 B:-Hughly
 C:-Brahmaputhra
 D:-Periyar
Correct Answer:- Option-B

2. The length of Indian coastline is?
 A:-5000 km
 B:-5500 km
 C:-7516.6 km
 D:-5800 km
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

3. Name the longest peninsular river of India?
 A:-Godavari
 B:-Kaveri
 C:-Tapthi
 D:-Narmada
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

4. The Governor General of India at the time of foundation of Indian National Congress was?
 A:-Lord Chelmsford
 B:-Lord Dalhousie
 C:-Lord Dufferin
 D:-Lord Ripon
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

5. Which was the only session of INC Presided by Gandhi?
 A:-Allahabad
 B:-Guwahati
 C:-Belgaum
 D:-Kakinad
 Correct Answer:- Option-C (1924)

6. Who was the first to describe the mutiny of 1857 as the first war of Indian Independence?
 A:-Subash Chandra Bose
 B:-V D Savarkar
 C:-Romila Taper
 D:-Tharachand
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

7. How many National water ways are there in India?
 A:-3
 B:-5
 C:-7
 D:-9
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

8. Bhagat Singh was sentenced to death in which case?
 A:-Kakori case
 B:-Chauri-Chaura Case
 C:-Assembly Bomb Case
 D:-Lahore Conspiracy Case
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

9. Which day is observed as Human Right Day?
 A:-May 10
 B:-Dec 10
 C:-June 10
 D:-October 10
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

10. In which session of INC,the moderates and extremists reunited?
 A:-Lucknow
 B:-Lahore
 C:-Madras
 D:-Calcutta
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

11. The 'Savarna Jatha' to support the Vaikkom Satyagraha was organised by?
 A:-T K Madhavan
 B:-K Kelappan
 C:-Mannath Padmanabhan
 D:-A K Gopalan
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

12. -The founder of Atma Vidya Sangham?
 A:-Ayyappan
 B:-Thycand Ayya
 C:-Sahodaran Ayyappan
 D:-Vagbatananda Gurudeva
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

13. Who is known as the father of Kerala Renaissance?
 A:-Kumaranasan
 B:-Sree Narayana Guru
 C:-Chattampi Swamikal
 D:-V T Bhattathiripad
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

14. Owner of Swadeshabhimani edited by K Ramakrishna Pillai?
 A:-C V Kunjiraman
 B:-K kelappan
C:-Dr.Palpu
 D:-Vakkom Abdul Khadir Maulavi
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

15. When was the historic temple Entry Proclomation made?
 A:-Nov 12,1936
 B:-April 12,1936
 C:-March 12,1936
 D:-June 12,1936
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

16. Which actress of Harry Potter Movie series was appointed as the Good will Ambassador for UN Women?
 A:-Juliya Roberts
 B:-Emma Watson
 C:-Jennifer Lopez
 D:-Kait Winslet
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

17. Operation Protective Edge is the name of which country's controversial military action launched on its neighbourhood?
 A:-Israel
 B:-Syria
 C:-Jordan
 D:-Egypt
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

18. World population Day was observed on:
 A:-June 11
 B:-July 11
 C:-August 11
 D:-March 11
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

19. Who received the Golden Ball award for the best player of the FIFA World Cup 2014?
 A:-Miroslav Klose
 B:-Karim Bensema
 C:-Angel D'maria
 D:-Lionel Messi
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

20. Who scored the first Double century in one day International Cricket?
 A:-verendar Sehway
 B:-Sachin Tendulkar
 C:-Virat Kohli
 D:-Shahid Afridi
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

Continue >>> Part 2