Dec 11, 2012

List of Kerala Chief Ministers

List of Kerala Chief Ministers | Chief Ministers of Kerala.

NameTenureParty
E. M. S. Namboodiripad5 April 1957 - 31 July 1959   Communist Party of India
President's Rule31 July 1959 - 22 February 1960---------------
Pattom Thanupillai22 February 1960 - 26 September 1962Praja Socialist Party
R. Sankar  26 September 1962 - 10 September 1964Indian National Congress
President's Rule10 September 1964 - 6 March 1967----------------
E. M. S. Namboodiripad6 March 1967 - 1 November 1969Communist Party of India (Marxist)
C. Achutha Menon1 November 1969 - 1 August 1970 Communist Party of India
President's Rule1 August 1970 - 4 October 1970----------------
C. Achutha Menon 4 October 1970 - 25 March 1977Communist Party of India
K. Karunakaran  25 March 1977 - 25 April 1977 Indian National Congress
A.K. Antony27 April 1977 - 27 October 1978Indian National Congress
P. K. Vasudevan Nair29 October 1978 - 7 October 1979Communist Party of India
C. H. Mohammed Koya12 October 1979 - 1 December 1979Indian Union Muslim League
President's Rule1 December 1979 - 25 January 1980---------------
E. K. Nayanar25 January 1980 - 20 October 1981Communist Party of India (Marxist)
K. Karunakaran28 December 1981 - 17 March 1982Indian National Congress
K. Karunakaran24 May 1982 - 25 March 1987Indian National Congress
E. K. Nayanar26 March 1987 - 17 June 1991Communist Party of India (Marxist)
K. Karunakaran24 June 1991 - 16 March 1995Indian National Congress
A. K. Antony   22 March 1995 - 9 May 1996Indian National Congress
E. K. Nayanar20 May 1996 - 13 May 2001Communist Party of India (Marxist)
A. K. Antony 17 May 2001 - 29 August 2004Indian National Congress
Oommen Chandy31 August 2004 - 18 May 2006Indian National Congress
V.S. Achuthanandan18 May 2006 - 14 May 2011Communist Party of India (Marxist)
Oommen ChandyMay 2011  incumbentIndian National Congress

0 Responses to “List of Kerala Chief Ministers”

Post a Comment

Dec 11, 2012

List of Kerala Chief Ministers

List of Kerala Chief Ministers | Chief Ministers of Kerala.

NameTenureParty
E. M. S. Namboodiripad5 April 1957 - 31 July 1959   Communist Party of India
President's Rule31 July 1959 - 22 February 1960---------------
Pattom Thanupillai22 February 1960 - 26 September 1962Praja Socialist Party
R. Sankar  26 September 1962 - 10 September 1964Indian National Congress
President's Rule10 September 1964 - 6 March 1967----------------
E. M. S. Namboodiripad6 March 1967 - 1 November 1969Communist Party of India (Marxist)
C. Achutha Menon1 November 1969 - 1 August 1970 Communist Party of India
President's Rule1 August 1970 - 4 October 1970----------------
C. Achutha Menon 4 October 1970 - 25 March 1977Communist Party of India
K. Karunakaran  25 March 1977 - 25 April 1977 Indian National Congress
A.K. Antony27 April 1977 - 27 October 1978Indian National Congress
P. K. Vasudevan Nair29 October 1978 - 7 October 1979Communist Party of India
C. H. Mohammed Koya12 October 1979 - 1 December 1979Indian Union Muslim League
President's Rule1 December 1979 - 25 January 1980---------------
E. K. Nayanar25 January 1980 - 20 October 1981Communist Party of India (Marxist)
K. Karunakaran28 December 1981 - 17 March 1982Indian National Congress
K. Karunakaran24 May 1982 - 25 March 1987Indian National Congress
E. K. Nayanar26 March 1987 - 17 June 1991Communist Party of India (Marxist)
K. Karunakaran24 June 1991 - 16 March 1995Indian National Congress
A. K. Antony   22 March 1995 - 9 May 1996Indian National Congress
E. K. Nayanar20 May 1996 - 13 May 2001Communist Party of India (Marxist)
A. K. Antony 17 May 2001 - 29 August 2004Indian National Congress
Oommen Chandy31 August 2004 - 18 May 2006Indian National Congress
V.S. Achuthanandan18 May 2006 - 14 May 2011Communist Party of India (Marxist)
Oommen ChandyMay 2011  incumbentIndian National Congress

0 Responses to “List of Kerala Chief Ministers”

Post a Comment

All Rights Reserved Kerala PSC Informative Blog